Championship play-offs 2022: Fixtures, dates, and teams in the Premier League race and everything you need to know

Spread the love

The Championship play-offs are one of the most thrilling – and lucrative – football tournaments in the world.

Championship play-offs 2022: Fixtures, dates, and teams in the Premier League race and everything you need to know

FUTBALLNEWS has all the details on the decider as the fight for the Premier League heats up.

They are some of the most competitive and interesting games of the season, with four teams playing and a spot in the Premier League on the line.

Futballnews offers you all you need to know about the Championship play-offs in 2021-22, including the teams involved, fixture dates, how to watch live on TV, and more.

What are the play-offs for the Championship?

In England, the Championship play-offs are a series of knockout games that determine which team will be promoted to the Premier League as the third and final team.

The play-off matches take place after the regular season has ended, and they involve the teams that finished third, fourth, fifth, and sixth in the league.

See also  Man City has extended their Premier League lead to four points after thrashing Leeds United.

The semi-final matches are determined by a merit system, with the third-placed team facing the sixth-placed team and the fourth-placed team facing the fifth-placed team.

The semi-finals of the Championship play-offs are two-legged events, with the victors progressing to the final.

Which clubs have advanced to the 2022 Championship Play-offs?
The names of the teams who have qualified for the 2022 Championship play-offs have yet to be revealed, but a picture is starting to shape, with a number of strong candidates.

Championship 2021-22 table
PosTeamMPWDLGDPts
1Fulham442699+6087
2Bournemouth4423138+3382
3Nottingham Forest44231011+3479
4Huddersfield45221310+1579
5Luton Town44201212+1472
6Sheffield United45201213+1472

Fulham has moved away from the pack and earned automatic promotion, but Bournemouth is still looking over their shoulder.

As their revival under Steve Cooper continues, Nottingham Forest is daring to dream of taking second place, while Huddersfield Town is also in contention.

See also  Neal Maupay "Arsenal got what they deserved" after injuring Leno

The two play-off slots are now occupied by Luton Town and Sheffield United, but Middlesbrough and Millwall might yet make it on the last day.

When are the play-offs for the 2022 Championship?

The championship playoffs take place after the regular season has ended.

The regular season ends on May 7, 2022, in 2021-22, which means the first semi-final games will be played on Friday, May 13 – when the team ending sixth will face the team finishing third.

Championship play-offs 2022: Fixtures, dates, and teams in the Premier League race and everything you need to know

The first leg of their showdown will take place a day later on May 14, with the return matches scheduled for May 16 and 17.

The EFL has announced that the Championship play-off final for 2022 will be held on May 29.

When and where will the 2022 Championship play-off final be held?

On Sunday, May 29, 2022, the 2022 Championship play-off final will be held.

The game will be contested at Wembley Stadium in London, which is the customary venue for all EFL play-off deciders, as well as the League One and League Two play-offs.

See also  Ronald Koeman won't discuss his future as FC Barcelona continue to struggle without Messi

Play-offs TV channel and live stream for the 2022 championship

The Championship is broadcasted in the United Kingdom by Sky Sports, and the 2022 Championship play-off games will be televised live on Sky Sports Football.

Sky Go is the network’s service for live streaming Championship play-off games in the United Kingdom.

UK TV channelUK online stream
Sky Sports FootballSky Go

In the United States, Championship games, including the play-offs, are available to watch on ESPN / BAMTech networks, while ESPN+ is the main online streaming service.

U.S. TV channelU.S. online stream
ESPN / BAMTechESPN+

Who won the Championship play-offs last season?

Brentford defeated Swansea City 2-0 in the Championship play-off final in 2021.

After 10 minutes, Ivan Toney gave Thomas Frank’s side the lead from the penalty spot, and Emiliano Marcondes extended their lead 10 minutes later.

Championship play-offs 2022: Fixtures, dates, and teams in the Premier League race and everything you need to know

When Jay Fulton was sent off in the 65th minute, Swansea’s chances of staging a comeback were dashed, and Brentford held on to secure promotion to the Premier League for the first time in the club’s history.

The Bees had defeated Bournemouth 3-2 on aggregate in the semi-finals, while Swansea had defeated Barnsley in the other semi-final.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: