Atletico Madrid beat La Liga Champions Real Madrid 1-0 in Madrid Derby to seal the Top 4 spot

Spread the love

Atletico Madrid defeated their local rivals and La Liga champions Real Madrid to put themselves in a position to qualify for the Champions League.

Atletico Madrid beat La Liga Champions Real Madrid 1-0 in Madrid Derby to seal Top 4 spot

Real Madrid made seven changes to their lineup following their thrilling triumph against Manchester City on Wednesday, knowing they had secured the title.

In the first half, Atletico dominated and Yannick Carrasco scored the game-winning penalty after Matheus Cunha was pulled down in the penalty area.

Real Betis are in fifth place, six points ahead of Diego Simeone’s side, who are in fourth.

The Atletico manager stirred the crowd with his arms as the defending champions held on to a victory that moves them into third place, one point behind Sevilla.

The hosts had several opportunities to extend their lead, with Angel Correa missing a long-range shot early on and Cunha having his shot saved following some excellent work by Antoine Griezmann.

See also  EPL team standing without Video Assistant Referee VAR

Antoine Griezmann and Sergio Carrasco both had excellent exchanges in the area, but Griezmann’s effort went wide of Andriy Lunin’s goal, while Carrasco’s effort went in off the inside of the near post moments later.

Atletico Madrid beat La Liga Champions Real Madrid 1-0 in Madrid Derby to seal Top 4 spot

The quality of Real Madrid’s play increased once Vinicius Junior was introduced in the second half, and the Brazil forward’s driving run brought up an excellent chance for Marco Asensio, which was saved by the goalkeeper.

Substitute In the end-to-end duel at the Wanda Metropolitano, Federico Valverde put Atletico goalkeeper Jan Oblak through his paces on two occasions.

Prior to facing Liverpool in the Champions League final on May 28 in Paris, Carlo Ancelotti’s champions have three more league games to play.

As it stands

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Real Madrid35256473304381
2Barcelona35209665353069
3Sevilla351714451292265
4Atletico Madrid35197960411964
5Real Betis351771157401758
6Real Sociedad3515119343456
7Villarreal3514111055342153
8Ath Bilbao35131394134752
9Osasuna351210133646-1046
10Valencia351014114549-444

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: