2022-2023 UEFA Nations League: here is all you need to know

    0
    148

    The 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League will kick off later today, June 1, 2022, over six months after the European football governing body conducted the draw for the competition in Nyon, Switzerland on December 16, 2021.

    From June 1 until June 14, 2022, countries across Europe would battle it out in the first round of matches in the third edition of the biannual competition.

    Recall that Portugal won the first edition of the UEFA Nations League in 2019 while France won the last edition of the biennial competition in 2021.

    Part of the 2022-2023 edition of the UEFA Nations League will be used to fill the gap which was created by FIFA for moving the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar from this summer to November 2022.

    Below is how the UEFA Nations League works

    2022-2023 UEFA Nations League: here is all you need to know
    France are the defending champions of the UEFA Nations League.

    The 2022-2023 edition of the UEFA Nations League is made up of four leagues. Three of the leagues – leagues A, B, and C, contain 16 countries each. While the 4th league (league D) contains 7 countries.

    Leagues A, B, and C are divided into four groups of four countries while league D is divided into two groups, one group contains four countries while the other is made up of three countries.

    Countries are grouped into the aforementioned leagues based on their overall rankings after the 2020-2021 UEFA Nations League. League A is the apex league of the UEFA Nations League.

    The competition is carried out in a home-and-away round-robin format which means that the countries that find themselves in the same group will play against one another home and away. For instance, countries in League A Group 1 will play six matches each since their group contains four countries.

    The countries that compete in League A aim to become the champions of the UEFA Nations League. The countries in League B aim to gain promotion to League A. While the countries in League C aim to gain promotion to League B. As for those in league D, they aim to gain promotion to League C.

    Note that countries that top the four groups in league A qualify for the UEFA Nations League final in June 2023 which comprises semi-finals, a third-place match, and a final. While the countries that finished at the bottom of the group risk demotion.

    When will the 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League ends?

    The 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League started across Europe on June 1, 2022. It is expected that the regular Nations League games will end on September 27, 2022.

    When are Nations League Finals?

    The 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League finals will take place from June 14 to June 18, 2023. The semi-finals will be played on 14 and 15 June 2023. While the final and third-place play-offs are scheduled to take place on 18 June 2022 at a yet-to-be-announced venue.

    Below are the complete fixtures for the 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League

    MATCHDAY 1

    Wednesday 1 June
    A4 Poland vs Wales (17:00)

    Thursday 2 June
    A2 Czech Republic vs Switzerland
    A2 Spain vs Portugal
    B2 Albania vs Russia (suspended until further notice)
    B2 Israel vs Iceland
    B4 Serbia vs Norway
    B4 Slovenia vs Sweden
    C2 Cyprus vs Kosovo
    C2 Northern Ireland vs Greece
    C4 Georgia vs Gibraltar (18:00)
    C4 Bulgaria vs North Macedonia (18:00)
    D2 Estonia vs San Marino (18:00)

    Friday 3 June
    A1 Croatia vs Austria
    A1 France vs Denmark
    A4 Belgium vs Netherlands
    C3 Kazakhstan vs Azerbaijan (16:00)
    C3 Belarus vs Slovakia
    D1 Latvia vs Andorra (18:00)
    D1 Liechtenstein vs Moldova

    Saturday 4 June
    A3 Hungary vs England (18:00)
    A3 Italy vs Germany
    B1 Armenia vs Republic of Ireland (15:00)
    B3 Finland vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (18:00)
    B3 Montenegro vs Romania
    C1 Lithuania vs Luxembourg (18:00)
    C1 Turkey vs Faroe Islands

    Wednesday 21 September
    B1 Scotland vs Ukraine

    MATCHDAY 2
    Sunday 5 June
    A2 Czech Republic vs Spain
    A2 Portugal vs Switzerland
    B4 Serbia vs Slovenia
    B4 Sweden vs Norway
    C2 Cyprus vs Northern Ireland (18:00)
    C2 Kosovo vs Greece
    C4 Gibraltar vs North Macedonia (18:00)
    C4 Bulgaria vs Georgia
    D2 San Marino vs Malta (15:00)

    Monday 6 June
    A1 Austria vs Denmark
    A1 Croatia vs France
    B2 Iceland vs Albania
    B2 Israel vs Russia (suspended until further notice)
    C3 Belarus vs Azerbaijan
    C3 Slovakia vs Kazakhstan
    D1 Andorra vs Moldova
    D1 Latvia vs Liechtenstein (18:00)

    Tuesday 7 June
    A3 Germany vs England
    A3 Italy vs Hungary
    B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Romania
    B3 Finland vs Montenegro (18:00)
    C1 Faroe Islands vs Luxembourg
    C1 Lithuania vs Turkey

    Wednesday 8 June
    A4 Belgium vs Poland
    A4 Wales vs Netherlands
    B1 Republic of Ireland vs Ukraine
    B1 Scotland vs Armenia

    MATCHDAY 3
    Thursday 9 June
    A2 Portugal vs Czech Republic
    A2 Switzerland vs Spain
    B4 Norway vs Slovenia
    B4 Sweden vs Serbia
    C2 Greece vs Cyprus
    C2 Kosovo vs Northern Ireland
    C4 Gibraltar vs Bulgaria
    C4 North Macedonia vs Georgia
    D2 Malta vs Estonia

    Friday 10 June
    A1 Austria vs France
    A1 Denmark vs Croatia
    B2 Albania vs Israel
    B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Iceland
    C3 Azerbaijan vs Slovakia (18:00)
    C3 Belarus vs Kazakhstan
    D1 Moldova vs Latvia (18:00)
    D1 Andorra vs Liechtenstein

    Saturday 11 June
    A3 England vs Italy
    A3 Hungary vs Germany
    A4 Netherlands vs Poland
    A4 Wales vs Belgium
    B1 Republic of Ireland vs Scotland (18:00)
    B1 Ukraine vs Armenia (15:00)
    B3 Montenegro vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
    B3 Romania vs Finland
    C1 Faroe Islands vs Lithuania (18:00)
    C1 Luxembourg vs Turkey

    MATCHDAY 4
    Sunday 12 June
    A2 Spain vs Czech Republic
    A2 Switzerland vs Portugal
    B4 Norway vs Sweden (18:00)
    B4 Slovenia vs Serbia
    C2 Northern Ireland vs Cyprus (15:00)
    C2 Greece vs Kosovo
    C4 Georgia vs Bulgaria (18:00)
    C4 North Macedonia vs Gibraltar (18:00)
    D2 Malta vs San Marino

    Monday 13 June
    A1 Denmark vs Austria
    A1 France vs Croatia
    B2 Iceland vs Israel
    B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Albania
    C3 Kazakhstan vs Slovakia (16:00)
    C3 Azerbaijan vs Belarus (18:00)

    Tuesday 14 June
    A3 England vs Hungary
    A3 Germany vs Italy
    A4 Netherlands vs Wales
    A4 Poland vs Belgium
    B1 Armenia vs Scotland (18:00)
    B1 Ukraine vs Republic of Ireland
    B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland
    B3 Romania vs Montenegro
    C1 Luxembourg vs Faroe Islands
    C1 Turkey vs Lithuania
    D1 Moldova vs Andorra (18:00)
    D1 Liechtenstein vs Latvia

    MATCHDAY 5
    Thursday 22 September
    A1 Croatia vs Denmark
    A1 France vs Austria
    A4 Belgium vs Wales
    A4 Poland vs Netherlands
    C1 Lithuania vs Faroe Islands
    C1 Turkey vs Luxembourg
    C3 Kazakhstan vs Belarus (16:00)
    C3 Slovakia vs Azerbaijan
    D1 Latvia vs Moldova (18:00)
    D1 Liechtenstein vs Andorra

    Friday 23 September
    A3 Germany vs Hungary
    A3 Italy vs England
    B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Montenegro
    B3 Finland vs Romania
    C4 Georgia vs North Macedonia (18:00)
    C4 Bulgaria vs Gibraltar
    D2 Estonia vs Malta (18:00)

    Saturday 24 September
    A2 Czech Republic vs Portugal
    A2 Spain vs Switzerland
    B1 Scotland vs Republic of Ireland
    B1 Armenia vs Ukraine (15:00)
    B2 Iceland vs Russia (suspended until further notice, 15:00)
    B2 Israel vs Albania
    B4 Slovenia vs Norway (18:00)
    B4 Serbia vs Sweden
    C2 Northern Ireland vs Kosovo (18:00)
    C2 Cyprus vs Greece

    MATCHDAY 6
    Sunday 25 September
    A1 Austria vs Croatia
    A1 Denmark vs France
    A4 Netherlands vs Belgium
    A4 Wales vs Poland
    C1 Faroe Islands vs Turkey
    C1 Luxembourg vs Lithuania
    C3 Azerbaijan vs Kazakhstan (18:00)
    C3 Slovakia vs Belarus (18:00)
    D1 Andorra vs Latvia (15:00)
    D1 Moldova vs Liechtenstein (15:00)

    Monday 26 September
    A3 England vs Germany
    A3 Hungary vs Italy
    B3 Montenegro vs Finland
    B3 Romania vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
    C4 Gibraltar vs Georgia
    C4 North Macedonia vs Bulgaria
    D2 San Marino vs Estonia

    Tuesday 27 September
    A2 Portugal vs Spain
    A2 Switzerland vs Czech Republic
    B1 Republic of Ireland vs Armenia
    B1 Ukraine vs Scotland
    B2 Albania vs Iceland
    B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Israel
    B4 Norway vs Serbia
    B4 Sweden vs Slovenia
    C2 Greece vs Northern Ireland
    C2 Kosovo vs Cyprus

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here